From lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com Wed Feb 1 17:32:51 2012 From: lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com (Lorise Best-Johnston) Date: Wed, 1 Feb 2012 16:32:51 -0800 (PST) Subject: [nclug-jobs] Oracle/Sun - Storage QE - Broomfield, CO Message-ID: Oracle/Sun is HIRING!!! Storage Quality Engineer - Broomfield, CO Job Description: This group is responsible for functional and system testing of all new storage products including disk arrays & HBA's, etc. to ensure they meet all the product requirements as well as quality and release criteria before RR/GA. Responsibilities include testing the storage components with all supported platforms, Solaris and X86 OS, and other supported middleware/applications. This position requires in depth knowledge of both SPARC and Solaris architecture as well as storage products. Strong knowledge of I/O protocls, RAID management and other storage concepts is extremely important. The candidate must be experienced in writing test plans and test specs, and test execution in Solaris and Linux environments. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email your resume directly to HYPERLINK "mailto:lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com"lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com with IRC1661748 in the subject line. Thank you, Lorise As part of Oracle's employment process candidates will be required to complete a pre-employment screening process, prior to an offer being made. This will involve identity and employment verification, salary verification, professional references, education verification and professional qualifications and memberships (if applicable). Oracle Email Signature Logo Lorise Best-Johnston | Corporate Recruiter +1 719.532.0503 (Office) +1 719.322.2867 (Mobile) Oracle North America Recruiting Refer a candidate: https://apex.oraclecorp.com/pls/htmldb/f?p=15398 Prior to consideration for a position opportunity, Oracle Corporation requires candidates to register for their respective targeted position at HYPERLINK "http://irecruitment.oracle.com/"http://irecruitment.oracle.com. To complete the process please register as a user, then enter the applicable IRC code in the Keyword(s) search field. Oracle Recruiting: "Continuously selected by our clients as the exclusive vendor of preeminent talent" The information in this email is confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee. Access to this email by anyone else is unauthorized. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution, or any action taken or omitted to betaken in reliance on it, is prohibited and may be unlawful. No internal Oracle email, except that clearly intended for public distribution (e.g.Oracle Press Releases), should be sent to any party outside Oracle. HYPERLINK "http://www.oracle.com/commitment" \nGreen Oracle Oracle is committed to developing practices and products that help protect the environment -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/de036043/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 658 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/de036043/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.gif Type: image/gif Size: 356 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/de036043/attachment-0001.gif From lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com Wed Feb 1 17:37:09 2012 From: lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com (Lorise Best-Johnston) Date: Wed, 1 Feb 2012 16:37:09 -0800 (PST) Subject: [nclug-jobs] Oracle/Sun - QA Analyst - Broomfield, CO Message-ID: <122e3ad5-d98a-412c-800b-8a6a64794086@default> Oracle/Sun is HIRING!! QA Analyst - Broomfield, CO Job Description: The Solaris Core Technology QE team is a globally distributed team focused on design, development and execution of tests ensuring quality for the Oracle Solaris Operating System. The team is tightly integrated with individual feature development teams, and works in parallel with product development to create test infrastructure. The test development team develops test tools to discover product defects as early in the software engineering process as possible and ensure an optimal product is delivered to end users. Job responsibilities: - Work closely with product development teams to determine the scope and frequency of test execution needed. - Configure hardware and software (operating system, supplementary software, etc.) on single- or multi-system test rigs. - Troubleshoot system issues affecting the ability to execute tests. - Execute automated or manual tests, analyze results, file defect reports, work with developers to reproduce and diagnose failures, and provide summary reports on test activity. - Reproduce problems seen in production and verify solutions. - Provide feedback to test development engineers on ways to improve test coverage, speed-up test execution, improve degree of test automation, and provide more useful test output. Requirements: - Bachelors Degree in Computer Science or related technology. - 3+ years of structured testing experience or strong system administration background (5+ years) - 3+ years of experience with Linux, Unix, or ideally Solaris including understanding of Unix shell & basic scripting ability. - Good oral and written communication skills.- Ability to adapt to a complex and fast-moving test environment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email your resume directly to HYPERLINK "mailto:lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com"lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com with IRC135607 in the subject line. Thank you, Lorise As part of Oracle's employment process candidates will be required to complete a pre-employment screening process, prior to an offer being made. This will involve identity and employment verification, salary verification, professional references, education verification and professional qualifications and memberships (if applicable). Oracle Email Signature Logo Lorise Best-Johnston | Corporate Recruiter +1 719.532.0503 (Office) +1 719.322.2867 (Mobile) Oracle North America Recruiting Refer a candidate: https://apex.oraclecorp.com/pls/htmldb/f?p=15398 Prior to consideration for a position opportunity, Oracle Corporation requires candidates to register for their respective targeted position at HYPERLINK "http://irecruitment.oracle.com/"http://irecruitment.oracle.com. To complete the process please register as a user, then enter the applicable IRC code in the Keyword(s) search field. Oracle Recruiting: "Continuously selected by our clients as the exclusive vendor of preeminent talent" The information in this email is confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee. Access to this email by anyone else is unauthorized. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution, or any action taken or omitted to betaken in reliance on it, is prohibited and may be unlawful. No internal Oracle email, except that clearly intended for public distribution (e.g.Oracle Press Releases), should be sent to any party outside Oracle. HYPERLINK "http://www.oracle.com/commitment" \nGreen Oracle Oracle is committed to developing practices and products that help protect the environment -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/e1b7c0dc/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 658 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/e1b7c0dc/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.gif Type: image/gif Size: 356 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/e1b7c0dc/attachment-0003.gif From lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com Wed Feb 1 17:39:50 2012 From: lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com (Lorise Best-Johnston) Date: Wed, 1 Feb 2012 16:39:50 -0800 (PST) Subject: [nclug-jobs] Oracle/Sun - SW Developer - OS - Broomfield, CO Message-ID: Oracle/Sun is HIRING!! SW Developer - OS Development Job Description: Oracle Solaris Modernization Team is focused on delivering innovative packaging, installation, service management and system configuration technology for the Solaris Operation System. This highly integrated and geographically distributed team delivers technology critical to customers. The team collaborates with the Solaris organization and customers to deliver best of breed life-cycle management. Required skills: * strong background in C programming * familiarity with how a modern operating system works * understand the issues involved in writing multi-threaded software * be comfortable with using UNIX on a day-do-day basis * be very self-motivated * familiarity with python * enjoy solving challenging systems problems If you are interested in this opportunity, please email your resume directly to HYPERLINK "mailto:lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com"lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com with IRC1646044 in the subject line. Thank you, Lorise As part of Oracle's employment process candidates will be required to complete a pre-employment screening process, prior to an offer being made. This will involve identity and employment verification, salary verification, professional references, education verification and professional qualifications and memberships (if applicable). Oracle Email Signature Logo Lorise Best-Johnston | Corporate Recruiter +1 719.532.0503 (Office) +1 719.322.2867 (Mobile) Oracle North America Recruiting Refer a candidate: https://apex.oraclecorp.com/pls/htmldb/f?p=15398 Prior to consideration for a position opportunity, Oracle Corporation requires candidates to register for their respective targeted position at HYPERLINK "http://irecruitment.oracle.com/"http://irecruitment.oracle.com. To complete the process please register as a user, then enter the applicable IRC code in the Keyword(s) search field. Oracle Recruiting: "Continuously selected by our clients as the exclusive vendor of preeminent talent" The information in this email is confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee. Access to this email by anyone else is unauthorized. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution, or any action taken or omitted to betaken in reliance on it, is prohibited and may be unlawful. No internal Oracle email, except that clearly intended for public distribution (e.g.Oracle Press Releases), should be sent to any party outside Oracle. HYPERLINK "http://www.oracle.com/commitment" \nGreen Oracle Oracle is committed to developing practices and products that help protect the environment -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/d7e3fb75/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 658 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/d7e3fb75/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.gif Type: image/gif Size: 356 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/d7e3fb75/attachment-0001.gif From lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com Wed Feb 1 17:46:17 2012 From: lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com (Lorise Best-Johnston) Date: Wed, 1 Feb 2012 16:46:17 -0800 (PST) Subject: [nclug-jobs] Oracle/Sun - SW Developer - Zones Virtualization, Kernel - Broomfield, CO Message-ID: Oracle/Sun is HIRING!! SW Developer - Zones Virtualization, Kernel Job Description: The Zones Engineering group is part of the Solaris Core OS organization. We are responsible for enhancing and updating the operating system-level Oracle Solaris Zones virtualization technology. A zone is a virtualized operating system environment created within a single instance of the Oracle Solaris operating system. The vast majority of our enterprise customers use Oracle Solaris Zones, which is built into the OS, in production. Oracle Solaris Zones is a key enabler of Cloud Computing, and is the industry leader in OS-level virtualization. The lightweight zones solution provides security, and great performance with low overhead. The Oracle Solaris Zones technology enables one server to replace hundreds of smaller systems, saving space, cooling, and power. Our team spans a broad range of specialized knowledge and experience levels. Our team is spread across different geographical regions, and is passionate about virtualization technology and operating systems. We enjoy helping new team members grow, have a culture of inclusiveness, and are hard working and highly focused on delivering great results. We are seeking passionate junior software engineers with a Computer Science background to help develop the next generation OS features in the operating system virtualization space, and work on tighter integration with other Oracle products and technologies. We are looking for individuals with a passion to build and deliver world-class products in a fast-paced environment. Description of Position: . Develop virtualization software for the Solaris operating system (kernel and user-level) . Work on multi-person and/or single person project teams making enhancements to Solaris . Consult across team boundaries during design and prototyping phases . Create and maintain schedules for your projects . Support sustaining efforts, fixing bugs in shipping products as necessary Preferred Skills and Experience: . BS/CS or equivalent. MS a plus. . 2+ years of operating systems development experience . Experience with C programming language . Comfortable writing scalable, robust, multi-threaded code . Knowledge and/or experience with developing and debugging Unix or Linux kernel and user-level software . Ability to work in a team that spans different geos and time zones . Be self-motivated and quick learner . Good teamwork, communication, and time management skills . Experience with a large software code base and software methodologies If you are interested in this opportunity, please email your resume directly to HYPERLINK "mailto:lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com"lorise.best-johnston at oracle.com with IRC1615576 in the subject line. Thank you, Lorise As part of Oracle's employment process candidates will be required to complete a pre-employment screening process, prior to an offer being made. This will involve identity and employment verification, salary verification, professional references, education verification and professional qualifications and memberships (if applicable). Oracle Email Signature Logo Lorise Best-Johnston | Corporate Recruiter +1 719.532.0503 (Office) +1 719.322.2867 (Mobile) Oracle North America Recruiting Refer a candidate: https://apex.oraclecorp.com/pls/htmldb/f?p=15398 Prior to consideration for a position opportunity, Oracle Corporation requires candidates to register for their respective targeted position at HYPERLINK "http://irecruitment.oracle.com/"http://irecruitment.oracle.com. To complete the process please register as a user, then enter the applicable IRC code in the Keyword(s) search field. Oracle Recruiting: "Continuously selected by our clients as the exclusive vendor of preeminent talent" The information in this email is confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee. Access to this email by anyone else is unauthorized. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution, or any action taken or omitted to betaken in reliance on it, is prohibited and may be unlawful. No internal Oracle email, except that clearly intended for public distribution (e.g.Oracle Press Releases), should be sent to any party outside Oracle. HYPERLINK "http://www.oracle.com/commitment" \nGreen Oracle Oracle is committed to developing practices and products that help protect the environment -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/0582f08a/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 658 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/0582f08a/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.gif Type: image/gif Size: 356 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.nclug.org/pipermail/nclug-jobs/attachments/20120201/0582f08a/attachment-0003.gif